Cherokee Nation Foundation Awards Numerous Education Scholarships

Cherokee Foundation Legacy Series helps raise funds for scholarships

Cherokee Foundation Legacy Series helps raise funds for scholarships

More than $125,000 in scholarships given to 59 students

TAHLEQUAH, OKLAHOMA – The Cherokee Nation Foundation has awarded academic scholarships to 59 students for the 2014-2015 school year. These students were selected following an evaluation of the applicants’ academic experience, financial need, and community and culture involvement.

“We understand that giving these students a hand up as they tackle college ultimately makes our communities stronger,” said Janice Randall, executive director of the Cherokee Nation Foundation. “We had some outstanding applicants, and we hope they take their education and use it to better their community and their Nation.”

This year, the foundation awarded more than $125,000 in scholarships. Recipients include 25 high school students and 34 university students, representing all of the Cherokee Nation’s 14 counties and citizens at large.

Scholarship and award recipients are as follows:

Adair County

Hunter Fishinghawk, Stilwell High School, Gammon Scholarship

Drew Kimble, Stilwell High School, Cherokee Scholars & Harold “Jiggs” Phillips Memorial Award

Cherokee County

Madison Carey, Oklahoma State University, Cherokee Nation Businesses Award

Cameron Fielden, Northeastern State University, Martha J. Aleshire Farrington Scholarship

Chase Goodnight, University of Oklahoma, Cherokee Nation Businesses Award

Jessica Hembree, University of Oklahoma, Cherokee Scholars

Christy Kingfisher, Northeastern State University, Martha J. Aleshire Farrington Scholarship

Melody Proctor, Sequoyah High School, James R. Upton Memorial Award

Matthew Qualls, Bacone College, Cherokee Nation Businesses Award

Ashley Roach, Northeastern State University, Cherokee Promise

Kaden Sourjohn, Sequoyah High School, Cherokee Scholars

Gillian Tinnin, Tahlequah High School, Cherokee Scholars

Jacqueline Watson, The New School, Cherokee Nation Businesses Award

Delaware County

Kelsy Byrd, Ketchum High School, Cherokee Scholars

Rebekah Marler, Northeastern State University, Cherokee Promise

Trenton Hill, Northeastern State University, Cherokee Promise

Alexis Watt, Northeastern State University, Cherokee Promise

Mayes County

Breeana Broadway, Ketchum High School, Cherokee Scholars

Bobby Long, Southeastern OK State University, Cherokee Scholars

Jeylyn Sharpe, Rogers State University, Cherokee Scholars

Corey Soap, Stanford University, Cherokee Scholars, Martha J. Aleshire Farrington Scholarship

Katarina Webster, Pryor High School, CNF/University of Tulsa Scholarship

Muskogee County

Brett Allen, Muskogee High School, Cherokee Scholars

Seth Arney, Northeastern State University, Cherokee Promise

Lisan Blair, Sequoyah High School, Bill Rabbit Legacy Art Scholarship

Nathan Tatum, Warner High School, Cherokee Scholars

Rogers County

Alyssa Austin, Northeastern State University, Cherokee Promise

Courtney Bruce, Oklahoma State University, CNF/Oklahoma State University Scholarship

Hunter Garroutte, Claremore High School, Cherokee Scholars

Alyssa Hostler, Oklahoma State University, Cherokee Scholars

Tyler Hudson, University of Tulsa, Cherokee Scholars, CNF/University of Tulsa Scholarship

Mallory Martindale, Catoosa High School, Cherokee Scholars

Gage Meisinger, Claremore High School, Cherokee Scholars

Matthew Webber, University of Pennsylvania, Cherokee Scholars

Nicole Youngs, Oklahoma State University, Martha J. Aleshire Farrington Scholarship

Sequoyah County

Cynthia Bedford, Oklahoma City University, Cherokee Scholars

Dawson Floyd, Drury University, Cherokee Scholars

Shelby Floyd, Roland High School, Cherokee Scholars

Brett Howard, University of Arkansas/Fort Smith, Cherokee Scholars

Cole McCrary, Muldrow High School, Cherokee Scholars

Gretchan Moore, Oklahoma State University, CNF/Oklahoma State University Scholarship

Maggie Rogers, Oklahoma State University, Bill Rabbit Legacy Art Scholarship

Tulsa County

Lizanne Brown, Pratt Institute, Anna Belle Mitchell Memorial Scholarship

Kevin Chancellor, University of Tulsa, Martha J. Aleshire Farrington Scholarshi

Wagoner County

Mallory Cole, Oklahoma State University, Cherokee Scholars

Charlotte Dawson, Catoosa High School, Cherokee Scholars

Micah Metcalf, Catoosa High School, Cherokee Scholars

Washington County

Heather Carter, Bartlesville High School, Cherokee Scholars

Nicholas Gaskill, Bartlesville High School, Cherokee Scholars

Meagan Morrow, Southwestern College, Cherokee Scholars

Cherokee Foundation Legacy Series helps raise funds for scholarships

Cherokee Foundation Legacy Series helps raise funds for scholarships

At-Large District

Amber Anderson, Oklahoma State University, CNF/Oklahoma State University Scholarship

Ashley Bradford, Springdale, AR, At-Large Tribal Council Award

Emily Brown, Bartlesville High School, Cherokee Scholars

Kathryn Bussey, Solana Beach, CA, Harvard University, Martha J. Aleshire Farrington Award

Jordan Connell, Irrigon, OR, At-Large Tribal Council Award

Sheldon Hair, Kellar, TX, At-Large Tribal Council Award

John Reif, Little Rock, AR, Westminster College, Martha J. Aleshire Farrington Scholarship

Andrew Shipman, Wichita, KS, At-Large Tribal Council Award

Willow Wohlgemuth, Portland, OR, At-Large Tribal Council Award

 

:

Print Friendly, PDF & Email